NY 870058 January 21, 1992 CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G 343 870058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Mary Ann O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Ecuador. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated December 17, 1991 on behalf of your client, H.O. Andes, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which accompanied your letter are artificial flowers. The flowers and foliage are manufactured from modified starch. An adhesive attaches the flowers and foliage to metal wire stems wrapped with paper and finished with a wax coating. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; Of other materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Ecuador, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport