NY 869986 December 23, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 869986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.0000 Ms. Susanne Fontana, Custom House Broker P.O. Box 330136 Miami, Florida 33133-0136 RE: The tariff classification of tubular knit cotton fabric from Pakistan Dear Ms. Fontana: In your letter dated December 5, 1991, received in this office on December 20, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Zula Corporation. You have enclosed a sample of a 100% cotton tubular knitted grey (i.e., not dyed or printed) fabric. The fabric measures 56 inches in circumference, or 28 inches in width when laid flat. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. g This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport