NY 869939 Jan 17, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 869939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2841.60.0010 Mr. D. De Billoez s.a. M.M.M. n.v. Avenue Louise 534-bte 1 B-1050 Brussles, Belgium RE: The tariff classification of potassium permanganate from China, Czechoslovakia, Spain or Germany. Dear Mr. De Billoez: In your letter dated Decenber 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2841.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium permanganate. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Chemicals produced in Czechoslovakia which are classified in HTS 2841.60.0010 are temporarily free of duty under the Generalised Systems of Preferences when all appropiate requirements have been met. In addition to standard rates of duty, you have also requested information on any anti-dumping duties applicable to this compound, if imported from any of the countries indicated above. When imported from China, there is an additional anti- dumping duty of 39.63% if purchased from either Hip Fung or Tin Sing. When purchased from any other seller there is an additional anti-dumping duty of 128.94% When imported from Spain there is an additional anti-dumping duty of 3.96% This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport