NY 869934 Jan 14, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 869934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Mariana Davidovich Cyanamid One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S-7074 Promoter from Mexico Dear Ms. Davidovich: In your letter dated December 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product you describe as Reagent S-7074 Promoter is composed essentially of carbonates. The applicable subheading for Reagent S-7074 will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport