NY 869908 January 6, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9025 Mr. Patrick D. Gill Rode and Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible reflective warning device from Russia. Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated December 16, 1991, on behalf of Gund, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The collapsible reflective warning device is composed of plastics. When set up, the warning device is triangular, with each side measuring approximately 17 1/2 inches in length. When collapsed, it is easily stored in an automobile. The warning device is designed to alert drivers to hazardous road conditions presented by stalled cars or accidents. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the reflective warning device will be 3926.90.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other...reflective triangular warning signs for road use. The rate of duty will be 80 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport