NY 869894 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-869894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. James Redman Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a festive article from Taiwan Dear Mr. Redman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : C & F Trading Corp DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is called a "Sonic Control Ghost". This small electronic sound system is encased by a plastic housing and operates on two AA batteries. The "Ghost" is depicted by a white fabric printed with a mouth, nose and eyebrows, which covers the plastic housing. A nylon cord loop is attached to the top for hanging. When the switch is turned on and a loud sound is made, such as clapping the hands, the "Sonic Ghost" will shake, light up, and scream. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport