NY 869854 JAN 9 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.91.0000 Mr. Martin Terry 8332 Bound Brook Lane Alexandria, VA 22309 RE: The tariff classification of hammocks from Colombia. Dear Mr. Terry: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 13, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample swatch submitted is for hammocks. The bodies of the hammocks are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. At the present time, the hammocks are not subject to any visa requirements. HTS PROVISION : Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boat, sailboards or landcraft: camping goods: Other: Of cotton. HTS SUBHEADING : 6306.91.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport