NY 869834 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 869834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.4030, 8504.40.0004 Ms. Laura Lyons AT&T Corp 1090 East Duane Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94086 RE: The tariff classification of power supplies from China. Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated December 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples for our consideration. The first article (black housing), identified on the sample as a class 2 transformer, model No TP-M (comcode 846191120), has an input of 120 volts AC at 60 HZ and 10 watts. The output is shown as 9 volts, 780 mA. The second article (grey housing), identified on the sample as a class 2 power supply, model 5500T (comcode 846150654), has an input of 117 volts AC at 60 HZ, 8.5 watts. The output is shown as 14 volts DC, 360 mA. The applicable subheading for the class 2 transformer, model TP-M (comcode 846191120) will be 8504.31.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [rated] transformers: [h]aving a power handling capacity less than 40 VA. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the class 2 power supply, model 5500T (comcode 846150654) will be 8504.40.0004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters--Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: [p]ower supplies: [w]ith a power output not exceeding 50 W. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport