NY 869813 December 19, 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 869813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Mr. Ian Morrison Canmore World Trading Ltd. 55 The Kingsway Toronto, Canada M8X 2T3 RE: The tariff classification of crayons from Canada Dear Mr. Morrison: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, received in this office on December 18, 1991, on behalf of Bark Markers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a crayon, made of colored wax encased in a twig or branch of swamp willow about seven inches long. The applicable subheading for the crayon will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with lreads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9609.10.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9.8 cents per gross plus 3% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport