NY 869723 Feb 4 1992 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 869723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Mr. David Cheng United Shipping Inc. 396 Broadway - Suite 700B New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of Viscol 660-P from Japan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated November 22, 1991, on behalf of your client Sanam Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Viscol 660-P, is a low molecular- weight polypropylene used as a lubricant, which meets the Chapter 34 criteria for a chemically produced organic product of a waxy character. The applicable subheading for the Viscol 660-P will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes: other. The rate will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport