NY 869681 DECEMBER 19, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 869681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060 Mr. David Serko Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of four women's jackets from India Dear Mr. Serko: In your letter dated December 11, 1991, on behalf of your client, Tropic-Tex International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are four women's waist-length cropped denim jackets. All of the jackets are constructed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The style numbers vary according to the size range and customer. Each jacket has a shirt-type collar and a full front opening secured by buttons. Each garment also has two front chest pockets with buttoned flaps, buttoned sleeve cuffs and buttoned tabs on each side of the waistband. The jacket submitted for style numbers W6145, W3340 and W6156 features heart shaped silver metallic buttons. On the back of the jacket there is a heart shaped cut out with a silver metallic heart shaped ornament sewn to the top. The jacket submitted for style numbers W3341 and W6147 has imitation mother-of-pearl buttons. The garment's collar and the flaps on the front chest pockets feature a scalloped edge design. Surrounding the outer portion of the collar and chest pocket flaps are small embroidered flowers. Imitation pearls are sewn across the front and back yoke and on each side of the collar. The jacket submitted for style numbers W6149, W3342 and W6154 has gold metallic buttons. Imitation colored stones in their own casing are scattered over the front of the garment and on each side of the collar. The jacket submitted for style number W6152 has silver metallic buttons. Silver beads and rhinestones in the design of snowflakes are scattered over the front of the jacket. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport