NY 869632 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. Sotero Diaz Manufacturing Management Consultants P.O. Box 7055 - 26976 Delgado Road Capistrano Beach, CA 926254-7055 RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight holster from Mexico. Dear Mr. Diaz: In your letter dated December 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on a flashlight holster. The submitted sample is constructed of polypropolene webbing which is cut to length then folded and sewn at the two edges to form a holster leaving a 2 1/4" inch loop for attachment to a belt. The holster measures approximately 6 1/4 x 1 3/4" when finished and will be sold with a special flashlight made in the United States. The applicable subheading for the flashlight holster will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Subheading 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport