NY 869630 January 6, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 869630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Michal Daniel 7 Melbourne Ave. S.E. Minneapolis, MN 55414 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative egg shell from Czechoslovakia Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated December 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hand painted egg shell whose contents have been drained through a tiny hole in the shell. These decorative eggs will come in various designs some of which will be sold at Easter. Customs has established that the decorative egg is principally used at Easter and therefore is considered a festive article. The applicable subheading for the hand painted Easter Eggs will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9505.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport