NY 869559 DECEMBER 18 1991 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 869559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Fred A. Coffey, Jr. Coffey Associates 7221 Churchill Road McLean, Virginia 22101 RE: The tariff classification of furniture from Argentina. Dear Mr. Coffey, Jr.: In your letter dated November 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five furniture items consist of a dutch bureau bookcase, a Queen Anne card table, a dutch card table, a Regence bureau and a Louis XV mahogany bureau. The five items are all made of wood, designed to stand on the floor and are antique reproductions. The applicable subheading for the bookcase, tables and bureaus will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wooden furniture. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9403.60.8080, HTS, which are products of Argentina are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport