NY 869540 December 26, 1991 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.80.0000 Mr. Edward Feder A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of strawberry preserves from Ireland Dear Mr. Feder: In your letter dated December 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a cooked food product composed, prior to cooking, of 55.4 percent strawberries, 52.2 percent sugar, 17 percent corn syrup (80 Bx), 11.5 percent pectin, 1.1 percent citric acid, and less than one percent sodium citrate. Evaporation loss is said to be 37.4 percent. The product will be packed in 12-ounce glass jars. The applicable subheading for the strawberry preserves will be 2008.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or preserved...strawberries. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport