NY 869510 December 30, 1991 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 869510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Robert Q. Merwin 3 Emerald Circle Vallejo, CA 94589 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from Bolivia. Dear Mr. Merwin: In a letter dated November 28, 1991, on behalf of the inquirer, Contact International S.R.L., a tariff classification ruling was requested. The merchandise at issue, noting the submitted photos, consists of Incan ceramic replicas, style Tiawanaku, which depict several native ornamental vases and figures. The applicable subheading for the above decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Bolivia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport