NY 869500 Dec 19, 1991 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 869500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000 Mr. Luis Edwin Rios Bravo Contact International S.R.L. C/O Robert Q. Merwin 3 Emerald Circle Vallejo, CA 94589 RE: The tariff classification of wood statues and busts from Bolivia Dear Mr. Bravo: In your letter dated November 28, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on carvings made from wood. A photograph was submitted. The carvings are decorative statues or busts typically of Indians. The statues may be painted or natural. The applicable subheading for the wood statues and busts will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4420.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Bolivia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport