NY 869499 December 30, 1991 CLA-2-225:S:N:N3D:225 869499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000 Mr. Robert Q. Merwin 3 Emerald Circle Vallejo, CA 94589 RE: The tariff classification of dolls from Bolivia Dear Mr. Merwin: In your letter dated November 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Contact International S.R.L. Three photographs of dolls were submitted with your inquiry. The figures are made of burlap and depict Bolivian women perform-ing various activities. The figures have nondescript features and are wearing a long burlap garment. Their hair is worn in long braids. The first item, number 1, is called "Burlap Dolls". The article portrays a woman reading to a child. Both figures are seated on the ground. The second item, number 2, is referred to as "Burlap Dolls with Porcelain Fruit". This article depicts a woman holding an orange colored fruit made of porcelain. Nearby is a small burlap basket filled with tiny porcelain fruit. The essential character of this set is imparted by the doll. The last item, number 3, is called "Burlap Dolls with Wooden Instruments". This final article portrays a woman holding a wooden instrument. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Burlap dolls with Ceramics". Your request for a classification ruling should include a photograph and/or sample. The applicable subheading for all three of the burlap dolls will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9502.10.4000, HTS, which are products of Bolivia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport