NY 869497 December 16, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090; 3923.29.0000 Ms. Marina Flores Jose G. Flores, Inc. P.O Box 362385 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00936 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated December 3, 1991, on behalf of L.S. Textiles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic bag is clear and it has a zipper. It is the type of bag that is frequently used to package blankets for retail sale. Your letter does not state the type of plastic of which the bag is composed. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag, if composed of polymers of ethylene, will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag, if composed of polymers other than ethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport