NY 869440 DEC 30 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Lynn Burrows Women's Choice P.O. Box 245 Gabriola, B.C. Canada VOR 1X0 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Canada. Dear Ms. Burrows: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 22, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a laundry bag composed of 100 percent nylon open-work raschel knit fabric with a drawstring cord closure at one end. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490. As of January 1, 1992, 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. As of January 1, 1992, subheading 6307.90.9480 will be entitled to a 4.2 percent rate of duty under the FTA upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport