NY 869398 DECEMBER 17, 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 869398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. Richard Kline 1015 Manning Avenue Los Angeles, California 90024 RE: The tariff classification of a printed shopping list, entitled, "Check N Shop", from India. Dear Mr. Kline: In your letter dated October 15, 1991, received in this office December 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. "Check N Shop" is a pad of 20 pages, mounted on a backing of paperboard, with a magnet at the upper rear of the backing, to enable the pad to be stored on a refrigerator or other metal surface. The pad measures 11 1/2 inches by 3 7/8 inches, and is printed with about 200 items of food or household articles, ordinarily purchased at a supermarket or similar establishment. The 200 or so items are grouped into 32 groups, each containing from 1 to 10 items, arranged alphabetically. Each item has a short red line next to it, to be "checked off", if that item is to be purchased on the next trip to the store. The groups are headed, "Fruit", "Produce", "Dairy", "Meat", etc, and each group typically contains a picture of a product of that general kind. The applicable subheading for the "Check N Shop" shopping lists, will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. Each retail package containing one or more "Check N Shop" pads, will be required to be marked, legibly, permanently, and in a conspicuous place, "Made In India", or words of similar import. If a U.S. address appears anywhere on the product or on its retail packaging, the country of origin marking must also appear in close proximity to that address, in type of a comparable size. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport