NY 869390 December 9, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 869390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Philip Burns Lingtrim Enterprises Pty. Ltd. 37 St. Edmonds Rd. Prahran, Victoria 3181 Australia RE: The tariff classification of nylon warp knit ribbon from Australia Dear Mr. Burns: In your letter dated November 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a roll of warp knit ribbon, packaged in a cellophane wrapper which is labelled "nylon craft ribbon for crochet and knitting." The material is approximately 25 millimeters in width, and has been slit from a wider piece of fabric. There are cut edges along both sides of the ribbon; these edges have not been made fast by any means. We assume that the original fabric from which this ribbon was cut, was of a width greater than 30 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit...of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport