NY 869376 DEC 6, 1991 CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-869376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.91.4000 Mr. Ian T. Maingot Pan American Standard Brands Inc. P.O. Box 223, Port-Of-Spain Macoya Road, Tunapuna Trinidad, W.I. RE: The tariff classification of instant drink mixes from Trinidad. Dear Mr. Maingot: In your letter dated November 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of instant drink mixes in four flavors: strawberry, cherry, grape and tropical punch. All of the mixes contain approximately 95 percent sugar with flavors, colors, and small quantities of various other ingredients. The products will be packaged for retail sale in fiberboard canisters containing 26 ounces of the drink mix. A finished beverage is produced by mixing the subject merchandise with water. The applicable subheading for the instant drink mixes will be 1701.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: other...containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.91.4000, HTS, which are products of Trinidad are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport