NY 869270 December 6, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 869270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 505 Park Avenue New York, New York 10022-1106 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, and Egypt. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated July 31, 1991, resubmitted on December 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sara Lee Knit Products. Style number G993 is a man's short sleeved shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side slits; a tail; and a hemmed bottom. In your letter, you have stated that style G993 will cover white and pastel shades and darker shades will be manufactured under style G994. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan and the People's Republic of China are subject to visa re- quirements and quota restraints. Products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport