NY 869262 December 9, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 869262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Peter Geort American Services P.O. Box 622 Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric for use in the manufacture of bituminous roofing material, from Italy. Dear Mr. Geort: In your letter dated November 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Exhibit "A", consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This fabric, which feels somewhat stiff, appears to be composed of chemically bonded staple fibers. You indicate in your correspondence that this material, which is about 1 millimeter thick, will be imported in rolls measuring 39 inches in width and 33 feet in length. This product will become the core material in a bituminous roofing material which you identified as Exhibit "B". The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport