NY 869256 December 17 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 869256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030; 7117.90.5000 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of "Victorian Collectables"- Hair Barrettes, Earrings, a Pin, and Wall Hangings, from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated November 7, 1991, on behalf of your client Unique Bathsheba you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of two hair clips, a pair of earrings, a brooch (pin), and small wall hangings. All are composed of a plastic form with paper pasted on top of the form. Various materials (textile, mother of pearl, clay, stone, metal, glass, porcelain) are then glued to the paper. Then a top layer of varnish is applied to protect the finish. In the absence of establishing the essential character of any one component making up the hair clips, the hair clips will be classified under the General Rules of Interpretation (G.R.I.) 3(c), classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those components which equally merit consideration. That heading is for other hair-slides. The applicable subheading for the two hair clips or barrettes will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the earrings and brooch (pin) will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts . The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6030 and 7117.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 7.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the wall hangings. Your request for a classification ruling should include the complete value breakdown for all components comprising the wall hanging and samples of the wall hangings. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport