NY 869252 January 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 869252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.2800 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of Danofloxacin mesylate, in bulk form, from Japan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, on behalf of your client, Pfizer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Danofloxacin mesylate (CAS Number 119478-55-6) is a veterinary antibacterial drug. You indicate that the product will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: anti-infective agents: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport