NY 869245 December 4, 1991 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 869245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.9090 Mr. William Feigin Dualoy Inc. 45 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked upholstery fabric, from France. Dear Mr. Feigin: In your letter dated November 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality, consists of a plain woven substrate fabric composed of 100 percent cotton which has been coated on one surface with an acrylic man-made fiber flock. The flock was applied with a urethane adhesive and covers the entire surface of the fabric. It was applied in such a way so as to imbue a pigskin or buffalo hide effect. You state that this fabric is composed of 64% cotton, 14% acrylic and 22% adhesive, by weight. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5907.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport