NY 869239 DEC 12 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 869239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Donna Witkowski Panalpina, Inc. P.O. Box 66437 AMF O'Hare Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of "neckcords" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Witkowski: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 20, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Chilton Globe, Inc., Manitowoc, Wisconsin DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are "neckcords" for sunglasses. The "neckcords" are composed of a tubular braided nylon cord with a plastic clip attached at each end. HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport