NY 869191 DEC 19 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Lisa D. McCoy H.J. Rashti Company, Inc. 240 West 35th Street, Suite 701 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a hanger from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. McCoy: In your letter dated November 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hanger composed of a plastic fram padded with foam and the covered with satin woven fabric. It has a metal hook with a vinyl covering. The hanger also has a removable woven textile bow. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 USC 1304), requires that every foreign article imported into the United States be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin. A textile label sewn on the article, is acceptable. The applicable subheading for the hanger will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport