NY 869185 December 12, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-869185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5085 Mr. John Watson Truck Tech Ltd. P.O. Box 5675 Bellevue, WA 98006 RE: The tariff classification of frame rails from Colombia Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter dated November 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature illustrating frame rails for the model C-70 truck. The frame rails are the two longitudinal side members which are parts of a typical truck frame. The frame rails are cold formed into channels from sheet steel in a press. Each frame is produced from imported high strength steel with very strict dimensional tolerances. You indicate that the frame rails are made to the motor vehicle manufacturer's specifications which cover such variables as the steel alloy, the material thickness, the height and width of the channel, and the placement of holes (which are drilled or punched in the rails) used in the manufacture of the frame. The frame rails are peculiar to each vehicle manufacturer since their suspension systems, engine mounts, crossmember locations and body attachment points are all unique. In addition, the variety of wheelbases offered by each manufacturer requires different frame rail configurations. The applicable subheading for the frame rails will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.99.5085, HTS, which are products of Colombia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport