NY 869150 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3:D:347:869150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.70 Mr. Joseph F. Straus BBC International Ltd. 19 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Korea Dear Mr. Straus: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 27, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style 112691. A high-top, lace-up, athletic shoe with a plastic upper and a unit-molded plastic sole. The sole overlaps 75 percent of the periphery of the upper by more than 1/4 inch. HTS PROVISION : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of plastics, covering the ankles having a foxing-like band. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.70 assuming valued over $6.50 but not over $12 per pair RATE OF DUTY : 90 cents per pair plus 20 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport