NY 869124 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 869124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.90.4090 Ms. Rosa Alba EniChem America Inc. 1211 Avenue of America New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Anox HB, Polpastol 6 and Polypastol 19 from Italy Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated November 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Polpastol 6, a mixture of fatty acid zinc salts, will be 3823.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Polypastol 19, a mixture of fatty acids, will be 3823.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The classification Anox HB, known as 2,2,4-trimethyl-1,2- dihydroquinoline polymer is presently before Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you upon resolution of the issue. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport