NY 869120 DEC 16 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated November 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are baskets, styles numbers MNE-303 and MNE-304. The baskets are composed of 100 percent polyester fiber filling enclosed with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric which forms a tube. The articles are circular shaped to form a basket with a handle. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport