NY 869086 DECEMBER 13, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 869086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Co 1241 Watson Center Rd. Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated November 12, 1991, on behalf of Irving B. Reder you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1412, is a man's shirt- jacket constructed of a shell composed of a plaid print design 100% cotton flannel fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fiberfill. The garment has a shirt-type collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. There are two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and two side seam slash pockets located below the waist. At the bottom of the shirt jacket there are side vents in combination with a back seam. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The shirt jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri-Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport