NY 869079 December 18 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.11.2000 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Corporation P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Dianix Violet 3R-FS from Japan. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Dianix Violet 3R-FS will be 3204.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport