NY 869073 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.1900 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes: Product Color Index Name CAS# Nigrosine SS Solvent Black 5 11099-03-9 Nigrosine Base R Solvent Black 7 8005-02-5 Brill. Blue MB Solvent Blue 35 12769-17-4 Methyl Violet Base Solvent Violet 8 52080-58-7 Chrysodine Base Solvent Orange 3 495-54-5 The applicable subheading for these five solvent dyes will be 3204.19.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport