NY 869032 December 10, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N1:101-869032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 8708.29.0060 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a "Leather Auto Gift Set" from China Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated October 30, 1991 you requested a tariff class- ification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the merchandise which is designated Style GG001 Item 917. The merchandise is made in China and imported from Hong Kong. The imported products are a leather eyeglass case, a folding leather key holder and a zippered leather pouch that are packaged in a plastic case and sold in a box labeled "Leather Auto Gift Set." The leather eyeglass case measures approximately 6 inches by 3 inches and has a folding lid with a snap closure. The folding leather key holder (with snap closure and metal key rings) measures approximately 4 inches by 2 1/4 inches when closed. When opened the holder measures approximately 7 1/4 inches by 4 inches. The zippered leather pouch has two elastic straps that attach to an automobile sun visor. The item measures approximately 11 1/2 inches by 4 3/4 inches. This pouch does not contain any auxiliary articles such as maps, pen, pad, mirror, comb, etc. The applicable subheading for the leather eyeglass case and the leather key holder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zippered leather sun visor pouch (without any auxiliary articles), will be 8708.29.0060, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport