NY 869025 December 2, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3:D-347 869025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 Mr. David A. Schlenger H.Z. Bernstein Co. Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 1973 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Mr. Schlenger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 18, 1991. ON BEHALF OF : S. Goldberg & Co., Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A child's low-cut athletic shoe, "Monster in My Pocket," with a plastic upper closed by a hook-and-loop fastener and a unit molded plastic sole. The sole overlaps the upper by more than 3/16 inch around slightly less than 40% of the periphery of the upper. HTS PROVISION : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of plastics, other, not having a foxing-like band. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport