NY 869021 December 12, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:341 869021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090; 4202.92.4500; 4823.90.8500 Mr. John Peterson Neville, Peterson and Williams 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl diaper bag, changing pad and insert from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Peterson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 7, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Dolly, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style "Disney Babies Deluxe Diaper Bag," is a vinyl diaper bag with insert and changing pad. The diaper bag has an exterior of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It measures 16 1/2 inches by 12 inches by 7 inches. The bag has a zipper opening, acrylic carrying straps, an acrylic shoulder strap, external pockets, internal compartments, and a vinyl patch sewn to the exterior. The changing pad is a rectangular pad measuring 23 1/2 inches by 12 inches. It has a PVC outer shell and polyester foam padding. The pad has a vinyl loop. The bag's insert, a "bottom stiffener," is a rectangular pad measuring 17 1/2 inches by 6 1/2 inches. It has a PVC exterior and a paperboard interior. The bottom stiffener is used in the diaper bag to create a flat, hard bottom surface. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE Diaper bag with insert and changing pad, if imported together in the same shipment 4202.92.4500 20% Diaper bag, if imported separately, in separate shipments 4202.92.4500 20% Bottom stiffener, if imported separately 4823.90.8500 5.3% Changing pad, if imported separately, in separate shipments 3926.90.9090 5.3% A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.