NY 869005 December 18, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Denise McCanna William Beckett & Co. (Plastics) Ltd. Unit A5, Tinsley Industrial Park, Shepcote Way Sheffield, England S9 1TH RE: The tariff classification of plastic packaging cases from England. Dear Ms. McCanna: In your letter dated November 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples included with your letter include various types of rigid packaging cases, all made of molded plastics material. They are used for the packaging of a variety of products, especially cutting tools, other tools, and writing instruments. The applicable subheading for the cases will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport