NY 869000 DEC 11 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a "Ladder Caddy" from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 22, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Ladder Caddy". It is composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with numerous open pockets situated along both sides and the front and back of the article. The article is designed to fit over the top portion of a ladder. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport