NY 868971 November 27, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 868971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.1090 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a "Superscrip" transaction terminal from Canada. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated November 19, 1991, on behalf of International Verifact Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a consumer transaction terminal called a "Superscript" that provides for a new consumer payment method for use in retail, entertainment and fast food locations. This terminal allows a consumer to use a debit or credit card, to generate a voucher, or scrip, corresponding to a selected dollar amount. The customer may then select a combination of goods and cash back in exchange for the scrip. The value of the scrip is automatically credited to the retailer's bank account. This terminal unit incorporates a magnetic stripe reader, keyboard, and two line vacuum fluorescent display. The unit also has a built-in printer that issues a two-part receipt, and can also generate management reports. These terminals interface with computers to retrieve and report information, and also have a built-in PIN pad that allows the customer to input his personal identification number. This Superscript terminal works in conjunction with a cash register but does not appear to be able to provide a record of a specific transaction and provide input data, either manually or automatically. It is designed to process transactions that are the equivalent of cash (scrip) which are then automatically input to the host computer. The scrip is then used to make a purchase at the cash register. The applicable subheading for the "Superscrip" transaction terminal will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8471.92.1090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport