NY 868959 DEC 11 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter V. Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of textile covered boxes from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated November 22, 1991, on behalf of Pentapco, Inc./Walmart, Elizabeth, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four boxes, style numbers A4333-01, A4334-01, A4335-01, A4336-01, were submitted. The boxes are composed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven floral fabric on the outside and plain woven fabric on the inside. The boxes are square, heart, octagon and oval shaped with attached lids. The inside of each lid has a small pin cushion attached and two straight pins have been inserted. On the outside of each lid is a ribbon rosette. None of the boxes have compartments. The applicable subheading for the textile covered boxes will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport