NY 868958 December 5, 1991 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 868958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5208.52.3040 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter, & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton plain woven fabric from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated November 21, 1991, on behalf of your client Ralph Lauren - Polo, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style No. SU 19, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 24.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 153 g/m2, this fabric has been printed with a series of colored stripes of various colors. Based on the information provided, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 31 in the metric system. As requested, the sample that you submitted is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the plain woven printed fabric will be 5208.52.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number, sheeting. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to export license requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport