NY 868895 December 6, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6072 Ms. F. Pomerance SCAC Transport (USA), Inc. Building 75 North Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of flavored syrups from France Dear Ms. Pomerance: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, on behalf of Abbaco Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The products are fruit flavored syrups - strawberry, black currant, and raspberry - put up in 750 milliliter bottles. The stated ingredients for all varieties are sucrose, glucose, water, and fruit juice. These syrups will be used primarily as drink bases, although they may also be used as dessert toppings and in other applications where a sweet, fruity taste is desired. The applicable subheading for the fruit flavored syrups will be 2106.90.6072, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...preparations for the manufacture of beverages...containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport