NY 868889 December 19, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 868889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1020 Ms. Mary V. Brackett NCC Industries, Inc. 163 Main Street Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Brackett: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 11782 (207-921), is a 100% nylon brassiere. This brassiere features an underwire, adjustable straps and a hook and eye back closure. The top half of the cups is made from an embroidered finely knit mesh fabric. You state in your letter that H.R. 1828 reduced duty rates on brassieres containing embroidery from 32% to 18%. It is our understanding that this Bill has not been brought before the House for a vote. The applicable subheading for style 11782 will be 6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles ... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Style 11782 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport