NY 868880 DEC 3 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Walter L. Fenn MFI International, Inc. P.O. Box 11010 El Paso, Tx 79983 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mesh Safety Kit" from Mexico. Dear Mr. Fenn: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 11, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Mesh Safety Kit" composed of 100 percent polyester warp knit fabric. The article is used on a child's bed. It is attached to the guard rails of a particular bed to insure that a young child does not fall out of the bed. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport