NY 868873 December 18, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 868873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Mary V. Brackett NCC Industries, Inc. 163 Main Street Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of a body briefer from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Brackett: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 2465, is a size 34B body briefer made of 80% nylon and 20% spandex finely knit fabric. This garment features an openwork knit fabric on the top half of the cups and in a deep V-shaped insert under the cups. In addition, it has adjustable straps and a bra-type three hook closure at the cotton lined crotch. The highly elasticized garment is designed to provide body support. The applicable subheading for the body suit will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fabric or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style 2465 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport