NY 868832 November 26, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 868832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Ms. Sandra G. Hammack GreCon Electronics, Inc. 7747 SW Cirrus Drive Beaverton, Oregon 97005-5968 RE: The tariff classification of an internal bond analyzer from Germany. Dear Ms. Hammack: In your letter dated November 12, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The UPU 2000 Internal Bond Analyzer uses ultrasonic waves to detect blisters or unbonded areas in particleboard panels. The system consists basically of a control console, a computer, and up to 16 inspection channels (ultrasonic transmitters and receivers) depending on the panel width and the inspection density desired. The printer and edge marking unit depicted in the literature are not imported. In operation, transmitter transducers generate ultrasonic waves sending them through the panel from below. When the waves arrive at the panel surface, 90% of their energy is reflected; 10% penetrates and reaches the receiver. When there is a defect in the panel such as a blister, the penetrating ultrasound waves are weakened a second time with the result that only 1% reaches the receiver. This considerable reduction is immediately recognized as a quality defect. The applicable subheading for the UPU 2000 Internal Bond Analyzer will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances or machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport